Xi'an New Year 2017


Date
Jan 2, 2017
City
Xi'an, Shaanxi, China
Venue

Xi'an Jiaotong University

Address
No.205, Zhuque Street, Yanta District
Details

West Area Activity Center, Living quarters, West Campus

Website
Xi'an New Year 2017 website
Contact
Organization team
Organizer
Xi'an Cube Association (西安魔方协会)
WCA Delegates
Fangyuan Chang (常方圆) and Ming Zheng (郑鸣)
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
112
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) won with an average of 8.83 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Mulun Yin (阴目仑) finished second (9.24) and Yan Jin (金岩) finished third (9.37).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 7.82 8.83 China 7.8210.968.439.588.47
2 Mulun Yin (阴目仑) 7.51 9.24 China 8.969.977.518.7910.24
3 Yan Jin (金岩) 8.14 9.37 China 9.439.209.489.658.14

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jiekang Pan (潘杰康) 1.56 1.93 China 1.931.563.001.792.07
2 Shujie Fang (方述杰) 2.35 2.81 China 2.352.942.513.372.98
3 Lukas Shelley 2.78 3.32 Denmark 2.784.633.203.573.20

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bo Wang (王擘) 32.63 36.61 China 33.9532.6336.7939.0940.37
2 Zijia Feng (冯子甲) 35.57 37.98 China 37.3838.2739.8635.5738.29
3 Jiekang Pan (潘杰康) 38.01 40.44 China 38.0138.4339.5844.4543.32

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bo Wang (王擘) 1:05.53 1:14.56 China 1:15.711:05.531:16.451:11.521:20.07
2 Myagmardorj Ulziijargal (Өлзийжаргал Мягмардорж) 1:16.24 1:19.90 NR Mongolia 1:21.131:20.791:16.241:35.701:17.77
3 Jiekang Pan (潘杰康) 1:14.45 1:24.59 China 1:21.411:31.461:14.451:29.411:22.94

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bo Wang (王擘) 14.27 17.23 China 16.0819.4816.8414.2718.76
2 Shujie Fang (方述杰) 13.38 17.33 China 15.4720.5913.3817.6318.88
3 Esukhei Bat-Erdene (Бат-Эрдэнэ Есүхэй) 16.85 17.45 Mongolia 17.7716.8517.2020.4517.38

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi Wang (王旖) 2.97 3.96 China 4.204.422.973.753.94
2 Lei Wang (王磊) 3.36 4.75 China 5.563.365.024.254.99
3 Zian Song (宋子安) 4.11 4.81 China 4.804.115.03DNF4.60

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mo Ji (季默) 2.91 4.05 China 3.715.164.463.992.91
2 Wangkang Zhu (朱旺康) 5.24 5.85 China 5.956.546.065.245.53
3 Yifan Meng (孟一凡) 4.25 5.94 China 4.258.856.365.795.66

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zijia Feng (冯子甲) 10.29 11.96 China 11.4610.2925.4710.3014.11
2 Tong Liu (刘童) 10.31 15.35 China 16.2210.3113.1830.5916.64
3 Yiwei Liu (刘伊玮) 15.62 18.98 China 15.6219.5818.1419.2319.86

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 1:58.64 DNF China 1:58.642:06.66DNF
2 Shenghai Fang (方胜海) 5:15.12 DNF China DNFDNF5:15.12
3 Yiwei Liu (刘伊玮) 9:45.26 DNF China DNFDNF9:45.26

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 5:00.55 DNF China 6:32.93DNF5:00.55
2 Shenghai Fang (方胜海) 11:38.00 DNF China 13:47.00DNF11:38.00
3 Zian Song (宋子安) 15:55.00 DNF China DNFDNF15:55.00

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yucheng Chen (陈裕铖) 28/36 1:00:00 China 28/36 1:00:00
2 Shenghai Fang (方胜海) 11/13 55:54 China 11/13 55:54
3 Xin Shi (石欣) 16/24 57:56 China 16/24 57:56