UPenn Spring competition 2009


Date
Mar 21, 2009
City
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Venue

University of Pennsylvania

Address
3333 Walnut Street, Philadelphia, PA, 19104
Details

Hill College House, The Upper East Lounge

Website
UPenn Spring competition 2009 website
Contact

David Woner

WCA Delegate
Tyson Mao (毛台勝)
Information

Location may change, but it will still be on Penn's campus. If you are over 16 you need ID to get into the building. This includes non-competitors.

Events
Main event
Competitors
41
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Dan Cohen won with an average of 13.45 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Patrick Jameson finished second (14.47) and John-Michael Clay finished third (15.01).

World records: Dan Cohen‎ 5x5x5 Cube 1:16.75 (average).

Oceanian records: Dene Beardsley‎ 3x3x3 Cube 15.16 (average), Square-1 18.86 (single), and Square-1 24.75 (average).

North American records: Dan Cohen‎ 4x4x4 Cube 42.81 (single), 4x4x4 Cube 52.52 (average), 5x5x5 Cube 1:13.96 (single), Square-1 14.59 (single), and Square-1 18.18 (average); David Woner‎ Clock 8.87 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 11.65 13.45 United States 14.0513.0016.8011.6513.31
2 Patrick Jameson 13.86 14.47 United States 15.2814.1613.8616.5813.96
3 John-Michael Clay 14.90 15.01 United States 15.0515.4014.9014.9415.05

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 3.90 4.82 United States 5.583.943.906.844.94
2 Patrick Jameson 5.30 6.23 United States 6.565.306.815.336.81
3 Sam Boyles 4.90 6.38 United States 6.475.904.906.778.31

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 42.81 NAR 52.52 NAR United States 59.5550.7748.6842.8158.11
2 Patrick Jameson 44.21 59.28 United States 1:00.881:00.9756.0044.211:05.72
3 Dene Beardsley 1:09.53 1:13.21 New Zealand 1:09.531:13.531:24.881:14.441:11.66

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 1:13.96 NAR 1:16.75 WR United States 1:16.531:17.531:13.961:22.461:16.18
2 Patrick Jameson 1:25.02 1:31.94 United States 1:35.021:35.611:27.931:32.861:25.02
3 Lorenzo Bonoan 1:48.16 NR 1:51.67 NR Philippines 1:51.501:48.161:56.331:53.211:50.31

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tyson Mao (毛台勝) 2:08.80 DNF United States DNFDNF2:08.80
2 Tim Reynolds 2:17.61 DNF United States 2:17.612:56.91DNF
3 Bob Burton 4:02.78 4:14.35 United States 4:02.784:23.754:16.53

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 David Woner 8.46 8.87 NAR United States 8.768.469.219.028.84
2 Dan Cohen 10.03 11.41 United States 12.38DNF10.2811.5610.03
3 Bob Burton 14.59 18.73 United States 20.6619.5019.5517.1314.59

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 14.59 NAR 18.18 NAR United States 14.5920.9429.0216.7516.84
2 Dene Beardsley 18.86 OcR 24.75 OcR New Zealand 18.8623.4027.2725.0525.80
3 David Woner 21.44 25.56 United States 25.6333.3126.1121.4424.93

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stachu Korick 1.41 1.61 United States 1.661.551.411.61DNF
2 Patrick Jameson 0.90 1.63 United States 0.901.831.561.561.78
3 Andrew Fleckenstein 1.53 1.82 United States 1.631.531.663.132.18

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bob Burton 3.40 3.87 United States 3.403.613.835.284.16
2 Dan Cohen 2.52 3.96 United States 2.523.315.215.503.36
3 Tim Reynolds 3.27 4.13 United States 3.275.213.343.835.84