Tietomaa Open 2022


Date
Feb 12 - 13, 2022
City
Oulu, Finland
Venue

Tiedekeskus Tietomaa

Address
Nahkatehtaankatu 6
Contact
Organization team
Organizers
Niko Ronkainen and Olli Vikstedt
WCA Delegates
Niko Ronkainen and Olli Vikstedt
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

"Please read through the regulations before the competition.
The schedule may be subject to change, so make sure to be at the venue at least 30 minutes before your scheduled events.
Competitors and guests over 12 years of age must wear a face mask in the competition rooms (restaurant & media room).
Competitors and guests over 16 years of age must present a valid EU Digital COVID Certificate.

Lue säännöt (englanniksi, suomeksi) ennen kilpailua.
Aikataulu voi muuttua päivän aikana, joten ole paikalla vähintään 30 minuuttia ennen lajejasi.
Yli 12-vuotiaiden kilpailijoiden ja vieraiden täytyy käyttää kasvomaskia kilpailuhuoneissa (ravintolasali & mediatila).
Yli 16-vuotiailta kilpailijoilta ja vierailta tarkistetaan koronapassi."

Events
Main event
Competitors
27
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 40 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €10 (Euro).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until on the Register tab.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators are only permitted as companions of competitors.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Urho Kinnunen won with an average of 9.39 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Callum McArthur-Mortell finished second (9.45) and Arttu Puttonen finished third (10.86).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Urho Kinnunen 7.32 9.39 Finland 8.637.3211.249.2310.30
2x2x2 Cube Urho Kinnunen 1.54 2.54 Finland 3.422.561.64DNF1.54
4x4x4 Cube Callum McArthur-Mortell 34.97 37.50 Finland 38.1134.9735.0940.0039.31
5x5x5 Cube Callum McArthur-Mortell 59.03 1:01.20 Finland 1:00.1559.031:17.791:01.901:01.54
6x6x6 Cube Callum McArthur-Mortell 1:54.60 2:12.34 Finland 2:09.162:33.251:54.60
3x3x3 Blindfolded Timo Norrkniivilä 26.40 DNF Finland DNF28.8826.40
3x3x3 One-Handed Callum McArthur-Mortell 13.55 15.91 Finland 16.7514.7113.5517.8316.26
Clock Niko Ronkainen 6.12 6.70 Finland 7.246.186.129.246.68
Megaminx Urho Kinnunen 58.34 1:01.01 Finland 1:02.4959.991:02.401:00.6458.34
Pyraminx Kasper Pasanen 2.49 3.55 Finland 2.494.087.463.253.33
Skewb Urho Kinnunen 1.91 2.42 NR Finland 2.513.412.821.931.91
4x4x4 Blindfolded Timo Norrkniivilä 3:50.46 4:15.67 NR Finland 4:18.813:50.464:37.75
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Timo Norrkniivilä 22/25 56:17 Finland 22/25 56:17
Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00 cumulative *
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 cumulative * Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00 cumulative *
4x4x4 Cube Final Ao5 8:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00 cumulative *
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00 cumulative *
Clock Final Ao5 5:00.00 cumulative *
Megaminx Final Ao5 10:00.00 cumulative *
Pyraminx First round Ao5 5:00.00 cumulative * Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00 cumulative *
Skewb First round Ao5 5:00.00 cumulative * Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00 cumulative *
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 25:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Tiedekeskus Tietomaa.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Helsinki.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (February 12, 2022)

From 10:00 AM
To 10:10 AM
Doors Open
Ravintolasali
From 10:10 AM
To 11:25 AM
Registration
Ravintolasali
From 10:10 AM
To 11:25 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Ravintolasali
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 11:25 AM
To 11:40 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Ravintolasali
From 11:40 AM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Ravintolasali
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 01:45 PM
Lunch
Ravintolasali
From 01:45 PM
To 02:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Ravintolasali
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:15 PM
Pyraminx First round
Ravintolasali
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 03:15 PM
To 04:00 PM
Skewb First round
Ravintolasali
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 04:55 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Ravintolasali
Format
Ao5
Time limit
8:00.00 cumulative *
From 04:55 PM
To 05:40 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Ravintolasali
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (February 13, 2022)

From 10:00 AM
To 10:05 AM
Doors Open
Ravintolasali
From 10:05 AM
To 10:45 AM
Registration
Ravintolasali
From 10:10 AM
To 10:45 AM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Ravintolasali
Format
Bo3
Time limit
25:00.00 cumulative *
From 10:45 AM
To 11:40 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Ravintolasali
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 11:40 AM
To 12:10 PM
Megaminx Final
Ravintolasali
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 12:10 PM
To 12:35 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Ravintolasali
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 12:35 PM
To 01:05 PM
Clock Final
Ravintolasali
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00 cumulative *
From 01:05 PM
To 01:50 PM
Lunch
Ravintolasali
From 01:50 PM
To 02:30 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Ravintolasali
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 02:30 PM
To 03:20 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Ravintolasali
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 03:20 PM
To 03:35 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Ravintolasali
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 03:35 PM
To 03:50 PM
Skewb Final
Ravintolasali
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00 cumulative *
From 03:50 PM
To 04:05 PM
Pyraminx Final
Ravintolasali
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00 cumulative *
From 04:05 PM
To 04:35 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Ravintolasali
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00 cumulative *
From 04:35 PM
To 04:55 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Ravintolasali
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 04:55 PM
To 05:15 PM
Awards
Ravintolasali

Apply here

Requirements:
* At least one competition attended
* Available 9:30-18:00 on Saturday and 10:00-18:00 on Sunday
* Competing in at most 6 events

Hae tästä

Vaatimukset:
* Vähintään yksi kilpailu alla
* Paikalla lauantaina 9:30-18:00 ja sunnuntaina 10:00-18:00
* Kilpailet enintään 6 lajissa

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.