Thankscubing Day 2009


Date
Nov 21, 2009
City
Columbus, Ohio, United States
Venue

Ohio State University

Address
201 W 19th Ave., Columbus, OH 43210
Details

East Scott Lab

Website
Thankscubing Day 2009 website
Contact

Jim Mertens

WCA Delegate
Jim Mertens
Information

Registration will be $5 at the door or $10 for lunch and registration.

Events
Main event
Competitors
48
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Dan Cohen won with an average of 13.21 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Chester Lian finished second (16.54) and Nicholas Sia finished third (16.85).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 9.19 13.21 United States 9.1913.8615.1813.1312.63
2 Chester Lian 16.00 16.54 Malaysia 16.0016.8316.19DNF16.61
3 Nicholas Sia 15.93 16.85 United States 16.3817.6622.2715.9316.52

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Hildreth 3.91 4.91 United States 5.313.914.025.407.75
2 Dan Cohen 4.83 5.15 United States 5.054.835.065.885.34
3 Nicholas Sia 4.88 6.05 United States 6.835.814.885.50DNF

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Isaac Wappes 43.15 52.03 United States 45.7156.0059.1954.3843.15
2 Dan Cohen 43.34 54.91 United States DNF56.9454.0343.3453.75
3 Chester Lian 54.93 NR 1:01.97 Malaysia 54.931:00.221:02.471:04.031:03.21

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 1:08.44 1:18.53 United States 1:12.941:33.161:08.441:21.061:21.58
2 Isaac Wappes 1:48.75 1:50.18 United States 1:49.191:49.781:51.561:52.251:48.75
3 James Hildreth 1:37.80 1:50.34 United States 1:49.911:51.811:50.931:50.191:37.80

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chester Lian 1:05.16 NR DNF Malaysia DNF1:21.111:05.16
2 Dan Cohen 1:34.71 DNF United States 1:56.84DNF1:34.71
3 Mike Hughey 1:46.63 2:05.83 United States 1:57.861:46.632:33.00

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 31 United States 31
2 Chester Lian 36 NR Malaysia 36
3 Sam Roach 64 United States 64

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chester Lian 20.61 23.08 NR Malaysia 28.3023.0521.1120.6125.09
2 Dan Cohen 21.25 23.70 United States 21.2536.3623.6824.6822.75
3 Isaac Wappes 25.00 29.21 United States 30.5029.7725.0035.9027.36

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 3.90 NR 7.81 United States 9.753.9011.289.723.97
2 Preston Nguyen 8.22 11.81 United States 13.808.2212.8313.219.38
3 Sam Roach 9.50 12.16 United States 12.309.5013.0815.2211.11

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Preston Nguyen 1.16 1.48 United States DNF2.061.161.191.18
2 Dan Cohen 1.28 1.87 United States 1.402.06DNF1.282.16
3 Carson Penticuff 1.71 2.32 United States 2.432.681.71DNF1.86

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 3.44 4.53 United States 3.614.443.44DNF5.53
2 Rebecca Hughey 4.31 4.79 United States 4.665.275.214.504.31
3 Mike Hughey 4.77 6.38 United States 4.964.777.868.536.31