CubingUSA Southeast Championship 2022


Information

Southeast Champions of 2022:

3x3x3 Cube - Nicolás Sánchez - 7.92 Average
Clock - Kerry Creech - 4.72 Average
4x4x4 Cube - Katie Hull - 29.51 Average
2x2x2 Cube - Zachary Ochs - 1.65 Average
5x5x5 Cube - Katie Hull - 53.78 Average
6x6x6 Cube - Sean Hartman - 1:46.61 Mean
7x7x7 Cube - Sean Hartman - 2:30.46 Mean
3x3x3 Blindfolded - Tommy Cherry - 16.71 Single
3x3x3 Fewest Moves - Zachary Ochs - 25.00 Mean
3x3x3 One-Handed - Andreas Lambropoulos - 13.06 Average
Megaminx - Heewon Seo - 33.84 Average
Pyraminx - Kerry Creech - 1.89 Average
Skewb - Dominic Redisi - 2.64 Average
Square-1 - Noah Swor - 9.67 Average
4x4x4 Blindfolded - Carson Claud - 7:58.33 Single
5x5x5 Blindfolded - Tommy Cherry - 9:54.14 Single
3x3x3 Multi-Blind - Sean Hartman - 15/16 Cubes in 57:30

Events
Main event
Competitors
274
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 300 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $40 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 95% of your registration fee.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until on the Register tab.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Any spectator can attend for free.

Once registered, you should also register your state on CubingUSA by logging in to the CubingUSA website, edit your account and set your home state.

The competitor limit has been reached and the competition is full. You may still pay and be put on a waiting list. If you are first on the waitlist and someone cancels their registration, then you will receive an email from the organizers. You must reply to the email and confirm your registration within 24 hours of receiving the email to compete. If no response is heard from you, the next person on the waiting list will be offered your spot. After the competition, all competitors on the waiting list will receive a refund for the registration cost minus processing fees. The waiting list for this competition and each event can be found here.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Max Park won with an average of 5.73 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Dylan Miller finished second (6.42) and Luke Garrett finished third (6.80).

World records: Max Park‎ 6x6x6 Cube 1:04.77 (single), 6x6x6 Cube 1:11.14 (average), 6x6x6 Cube 59.74 (single), and 6x6x6 Cube 1:09.23 (average); Tommy Cherry‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 14.51 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Max Park 4.72 5.73 United States 6.345.285.714.726.19
2x2x2 Cube Luke Garrett 1.04 1.55 United States 1.041.211.741.71DNF
4x4x4 Cube Max Park 19.63 20.58 United States 21.5119.6919.6322.4320.53
5x5x5 Cube Max Park 38.29 39.82 United States 38.2943.2739.7939.4140.26
6x6x6 Cube Max Park 59.74 WR 1:09.23 WR United States 1:11.7059.741:16.25
7x7x7 Cube Max Park 1:43.97 1:52.82 United States 1:43.971:52.512:01.98
3x3x3 Blindfolded Tommy Cherry 16.71 DNF United States 18.87DNF16.71
3x3x3 One-Handed Max Park 8.31 8.77 United States 8.878.318.349.1010.58
Clock Caleb Trelford 3.56 4.29 United States 5.374.213.873.564.80
Megaminx Heewon Seo 31.92 33.84 United States 31.9235.5432.3433.6439.34
Pyraminx Kerry Creech 1.77 1.89 United States 3.562.051.801.771.83
Skewb Carter Kucala 1.62 2.15 United States 1.621.812.292.512.35
Square-1 Brian Johnson 6.23 7.78 United States 6.239.497.918.107.33
4x4x4 Blindfolded Christopher Sun 3:38.60 DNF United States DNF3:38.60DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Christopher Sun 9:37.98 DNF United States DNFDNF9:37.98
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Christopher Sun 22/25 1:00:00 United States 22/25 1:00:00
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 128 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 64 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 96 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 72 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 48 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 3:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 72 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
6x6x6 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00 Top 49 advance to next round
Second round Mo3 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:30.00 Top 48 advance to next round
Second round Mo3 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 16 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 72 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Clock First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 72 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 48 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 96 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 96 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 64 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Rocky Top Sports World.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/New_York.

Schedule for Friday (July 29, 2022)

From 07:00 AM
To 07:35 AM
Check-In
HAelp Desk
From 07:35 AM
To 07:45 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
HAelp Desk
From 07:45 AM
To 08:40 AM
Megaminx First round
Green Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 48 advance to next round
From 07:45 AM
To 08:40 AM
Megaminx First round
Purple Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 48 advance to next round
From 07:45 AM
To 08:40 AM
Megaminx First round
Blue Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 48 advance to next round
From 07:45 AM
To 08:40 AM
Megaminx First round
Red Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 48 advance to next round
From 08:40 AM
To 09:30 AM
7x7x7 Cube First round
Green Stage
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
Proceed
Top 48 advance to next round
From 08:40 AM
To 09:30 AM
7x7x7 Cube First round
Purple Stage
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
Proceed
Top 48 advance to next round
From 08:40 AM
To 09:30 AM
7x7x7 Cube First round
Blue Stage
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
Proceed
Top 48 advance to next round
From 08:40 AM
To 09:30 AM
7x7x7 Cube First round
Red Stage
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
Proceed
Top 48 advance to next round
From 09:30 AM
To 10:10 AM
Square-1 First round
Green Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 09:30 AM
To 10:10 AM
Square-1 First round
Purple Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 09:30 AM
To 10:10 AM
Square-1 First round
Blue Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 09:30 AM
To 10:10 AM
Square-1 First round
Red Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 10:10 AM
To 10:50 AM
Megaminx Second round
Green Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 10:10 AM
To 10:50 AM
Megaminx Second round
Purple Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 10:10 AM
To 10:50 AM
Megaminx Second round
Blue Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 10:10 AM
To 10:50 AM
Megaminx Second round
Red Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 10:50 AM
To 11:50 AM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Green Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
From 10:50 AM
To 11:50 AM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Green Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
From 10:50 AM
To 11:50 AM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Purple Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
From 10:50 AM
To 11:50 AM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Purple Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
From 10:50 AM
To 11:50 AM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Blue Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
From 10:50 AM
To 11:50 AM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Blue Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
From 10:50 AM
To 11:50 AM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Red Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
From 10:50 AM
To 11:50 AM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Red Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
From 10:55 AM
To 12:40 PM
Lunch
HAelp Desk
From 12:40 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Green Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:40 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Purple Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:40 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Blue Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:40 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Red Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:15 PM
6x6x6 Cube First round
Green Stage
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
Proceed
Top 49 advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:15 PM
6x6x6 Cube First round
Purple Stage
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
Proceed
Top 49 advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:15 PM
6x6x6 Cube First round
Blue Stage
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
Proceed
Top 49 advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:15 PM
6x6x6 Cube First round
Red Stage
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
Proceed
Top 49 advance to next round
From 02:15 PM
To 03:00 PM
7x7x7 Cube Second round
Green Stage
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 02:15 PM
To 03:00 PM
7x7x7 Cube Second round
Purple Stage
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 02:15 PM
To 03:00 PM
7x7x7 Cube Second round
Blue Stage
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 02:15 PM
To 03:00 PM
7x7x7 Cube Second round
Red Stage
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:40 PM
Square-1 Second round
Green Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:40 PM
Square-1 Second round
Purple Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:40 PM
Multi-Blind Cube Submission
HAelp Desk
From 03:00 PM
To 03:40 PM
Square-1 Second round
Blue Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:40 PM
Square-1 Second round
Red Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:40 PM
To 04:30 PM
6x6x6 Cube Second round
Green Stage
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:40 PM
To 04:30 PM
6x6x6 Cube Second round
Purple Stage
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:40 PM
To 04:30 PM
6x6x6 Cube Second round
Blue Stage
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:40 PM
To 04:30 PM
6x6x6 Cube Second round
Red Stage
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Second round
Green Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Second round
Purple Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Second round
Blue Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Second round
Red Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 05:00 PM
To 06:15 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Green Stage
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 06:15 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Purple Stage
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 06:15 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Blue Stage
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 06:15 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Red Stage
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 06:15 PM
To 07:00 PM
Extra Event: 3x3x3 With Feet
Green Stage
From 06:15 PM
To 07:00 PM
Extra Event: Redi Cube
Purple Stage
From 06:15 PM
To 07:00 PM
Extra Event: Kilominx
Blue Stage
From 06:15 PM
To 07:00 PM
Extra Event: Face-Turning Octahedron
Red Stage

Schedule for Saturday (July 30, 2022)

From 07:00 AM
To 07:45 AM
Check-In
HAelp Desk
From 07:45 AM
To 08:00 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
HAelp Desk
From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
Pyraminx First round
Green Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 96 advance to next round
From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
Pyraminx First round
Purple Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 96 advance to next round
From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
Pyraminx First round
Blue Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 96 advance to next round
From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
Pyraminx First round
Red Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 96 advance to next round
From 09:00 AM
To 10:10 AM
5x5x5 Cube First round
Green Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 72 advance to next round
From 09:00 AM
To 10:10 AM
5x5x5 Cube First round
Purple Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 72 advance to next round
From 09:00 AM
To 10:10 AM
5x5x5 Cube First round
Blue Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 72 advance to next round
From 09:00 AM
To 10:10 AM
5x5x5 Cube First round
Red Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 72 advance to next round
From 10:10 AM
To 11:00 AM
Skewb First round
Green Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 96 advance to next round
From 10:10 AM
To 11:00 AM
Skewb First round
Purple Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 96 advance to next round
From 10:10 AM
To 11:00 AM
Skewb First round
Blue Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 96 advance to next round
From 10:10 AM
To 11:00 AM
Skewb First round
Red Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 96 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Green Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 72 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Purple Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 72 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Blue Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 72 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Red Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 72 advance to next round
From 11:25 AM
To 01:15 PM
Lunch
HAelp Desk
From 01:15 PM
To 02:15 PM
Clock First round
Green Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 72 advance to next round
From 01:15 PM
To 02:15 PM
Clock First round
Purple Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 72 advance to next round
From 01:15 PM
To 02:15 PM
Clock First round
Blue Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 72 advance to next round
From 01:15 PM
To 02:15 PM
Clock First round
Red Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 72 advance to next round
From 02:15 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Green Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 72 advance to next round
From 02:15 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Purple Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 72 advance to next round
From 02:15 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Blue Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 72 advance to next round
From 02:15 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Red Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 72 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:40 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Green Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 48 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:40 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Purple Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 48 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:40 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Blue Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 48 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:40 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Red Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 48 advance to next round
From 03:40 PM
To 04:10 PM
Skewb Second round
Green Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:40 PM
To 04:10 PM
Skewb Second round
Purple Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:40 PM
To 04:10 PM
Skewb Second round
Blue Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:40 PM
To 04:10 PM
Skewb Second round
Red Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 04:10 PM
To 05:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Second round
Green Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 04:10 PM
To 05:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Second round
Purple Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 04:10 PM
To 05:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Second round
Blue Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 04:10 PM
To 05:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Second round
Red Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Green Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Purple Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Blue Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Red Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 05:30 PM
To 06:15 PM
Clock Second round
Green Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 05:30 PM
To 06:15 PM
Clock Second round
Purple Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 05:30 PM
To 06:15 PM
Clock Second round
Blue Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 05:30 PM
To 06:15 PM
Clock Second round
Red Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 06:15 PM
To 07:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Semi Final
Green Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 06:15 PM
To 07:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Semi Final
Purple Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 06:15 PM
To 07:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Semi Final
Blue Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 06:15 PM
To 07:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Semi Final
Red Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (July 31, 2022)

From 07:00 AM
To 07:45 AM
Check-In
HAelp Desk
From 07:45 AM
To 08:00 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
HAelp Desk
From 08:00 AM
To 09:05 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Green Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 96 advance to next round
From 08:00 AM
To 09:05 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Purple Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 96 advance to next round
From 08:00 AM
To 09:05 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Blue Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 96 advance to next round
From 08:00 AM
To 09:05 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Red Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 96 advance to next round
From 09:10 AM
To 09:40 AM
Pyraminx Second round
Green Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 09:10 AM
To 09:40 AM
Pyraminx Second round
Purple Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 09:10 AM
To 09:40 AM
Pyraminx Second round
Blue Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 09:10 AM
To 09:40 AM
Pyraminx Second round
Red Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 09:40 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Green Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 128 advance to next round
From 09:40 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Purple Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 128 advance to next round
From 09:40 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Blue Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 128 advance to next round
From 09:40 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Red Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 128 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
Lunch
HAelp Desk
From 12:30 PM
To 01:10 PM
Clock Semi Final
Green Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:10 PM
Clock Semi Final
Purple Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:10 PM
Clock Semi Final
Blue Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:10 PM
Clock Semi Final
Red Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 01:10 PM
To 01:20 PM
Square-1 Final
HAelp Desk
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 01:20 PM
To 01:30 PM
Skewb Final
HAelp Desk
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 01:30 PM
To 02:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Green Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Purple Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Blue Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Red Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 02:15 PM
To 02:35 PM
Megaminx Final
HAelp Desk
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 02:35 PM
To 02:50 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
HAelp Desk
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 02:50 PM
To 03:10 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
HAelp Desk
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:10 PM
To 03:40 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Green Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:10 PM
To 03:40 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Purple Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:10 PM
To 03:40 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Blue Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:10 PM
To 03:40 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Red Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:40 PM
To 04:05 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
HAelp Desk
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:05 PM
To 04:15 PM
Pyraminx Final
HAelp Desk
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:35 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
HAelp Desk
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 04:35 PM
To 04:50 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
HAelp Desk
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Semi Final
Green Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 04:50 PM
To 05:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Semi Final
Purple Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 04:50 PM
To 05:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Semi Final
Blue Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 04:50 PM
To 05:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Semi Final
Red Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 05:15 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
HAelp Desk
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 05:30 PM
To 05:50 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
HAelp Desk
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 05:50 PM
To 06:05 PM
Clock Final
HAelp Desk
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:05 PM
To 06:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
HAelp Desk
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:15 PM
To 06:50 PM
Awards
HAelp Desk
From 06:50 PM
To 07:30 PM
Clean-Up
HAelp Desk

Links

Join our Discord!
Announcement Video
Live Results
Subsequent Round Groups

Safety Precautions

  • Masks will be REQUIRED for all attendees. Masks will be available at the help desk.
  • The venue has plenty of room, so we recomend social distancing as much as possible.
  • We will provide hand sanitizer and disinfecting wipes at every station if competitors wish to use them.

All Attendees (Spectators/Families)

  • Spectators (parents, siblings, friends) are allowed to come watch for free. No prior registration is required.
  • All attendees will be expected to follow the above safety precautions.
  • It would be wonderful if we could get some volunteer help from the parents. This would require either being present at the judging tutorial or to have someone teach you how to judge later in the day. Judge for however long you'd feel like. It's an excellent way to make the time fly by!

All Competitors

  • Make sure to register on CubingUSA by logging in to the CubingUSA website, editing your account and setting your home state.
  • Get to know your Delegates here.
  • All competitors will receive judging assignments and are expected to fulfill them. Failure to show up to judge may result in disqualification.
  • Check-in will be 7:00 am - 7:45 am every morning. You can pick up your name tag and t-shirt if you ordered them.
  • You should be present before the start of the event you are competing in. If you miss your group you may not be able to compete in the event.

New Competitors

  • We will have a new competitor tutorial at 7:45 am on Saturday and Sunday. It is imperative that you attend this tutorial to learn the competing and judging process.
  • This video will help explain most of what any cuber competing for the first time will need to know. It is highly suggested that parents watch this video as well.

Please reach out and email the orgnaization team if you have any questions!

We will be awarding Southeast Regional Champion titles in each event to competitors from one of these states or territories: Alabama, Florida, Georgia, North Carolina, Puerto Rico, South Carolina, Tennessee, and United States Virgin Islands.
We will be awarding State Champion titles in each event to competitors who are from each of these states: Alabama, Florida, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Tennessee.

To be eligible for any of these titles, competitors must register on CubingUSA by logging in to the CubingUSA website, edit your account and set your home state. In certain cases, you may be asked to verify your residency at the competition. The deadline to select residency for this competition is Sunday, July 10, 2022, 8:00 PM EDT.

Here is a list of past Southeast Champions who will be defending their titles:
2019 Champions

Event Time Competitor State
3x3x3 Cube 8.45 Tommy Cherry Florida
2x2x2 Cube 2.13 Zachary Ochs North Carolina
4x4x4 Cube 28.27 Katie Hull Georgia
5x5x5 Cube 1:02.52 Jared Stinson Georgia
6x6x6 Cube 1:53.70 Jared Stinson Georgia
7x7x7 Cube 2:44.76 Sean Hartman Florida
3x3x3 Blindfolded 22.68 Tommy Cherry Florida
3x3x3 Fewest Moves 28.00 Jacob Ambrose Georgia
3x3x3 One-Handed 12.84 Kieran Dizon Georgia
3x3x3 With Feet 28.69 Tommy Cherry Florida
Clock 5.75 Kerry Creech North Carolina
Megaminx 44.69 Jared Stinson Georgia
Pyraminx 3.77 Kerry Creech North Carolina
Skewb 4.67 Tommy Cherry Florida
Square-1 9.91 Tommy Cherry Florida
4x4x4 Blindfolded 7:54.72 Raymond Goslow Georgia
5x5x5 Blindfolded 5:41.42 Tommy Cherry Florida
3x3x3 Multi-Blind 28/30 59:26 Tommy Cherry Florida

2018 Champions

Event Time Competitor State
3x3x3 Cube 8.64 Nicolás Sanchez Georgia
2x2x2 Cube 1.79 Tommy Cherry Florida
4x4x4 Cube 28.37 Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) Florida
5x5x5 Cube 56.34 Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) Florida
6x6x6 Cube 2:01.38 Jared Stinson Georgia
7x7x7 Cube 2:58.03 Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) Florida
3x3x3 Blindfolded 29.96 Tommy Cherry Florida
3x3x3 Fewest Moves 31.67 Jacob Ambrose Georgia
3x3x3 One-Handed 12.42 Kieran Dizon Georgia
3x3x3 With Feet 29.49 Kevin Min Alabama
Clock 7.28 Carson Claud North Carolina
Megaminx 47.48 Jared Stinson Georgia
Pyraminx 3.35 Zachary Ochs North Carolina
Skewb 3.93 Kevin Min Alabama
Square-1 10.18 Tommy Cherry Florida
4x4x4 Blindfolded 4:31.26 Tommy Cherry Florida
5x5x5 Blindfolded 12:54.00 Tommy Cherry Florida
3x3x3 Multi-Blind 13/15 57:36 Raymond Goslow Georgia

We will have a seperate multi-location competition for 3x3x3 Fewest Moves.
CubingUSA Southeast FMC Championship 2022
Date: July 24th
Locations:
Cumming, GA
Orlando, FL
Wilmington, NC

Results from CubingUSA Southeast FMC Championship 2022 will be recognized and awarded at CubingUSA Southeast Championship 2022 to crown our Southeast FMC Champion and State FMC Champions.

  • All competitors will have a competing assignment and a judging assignment for events they are registered for. Failure to attend your judging assignment can result in disqualification from the competition.
  • Round 1 and 2 of every event will utilize the waiting area. Round 3 and 4 of every event will be set station.
  • If we have less than 100 competitors in clock, we will modify the schedule Saturday night and have 4 rounds of 2x2 instead (with a round of 2x2 replacing Clock Round 3).
  • Square-1 will use custom inserts. These inserts will be laminated.
  • For 4x4x4 Blindfolded and 5x5x5 Blindfolded, competitors can do their attempts in any order (e.g. doing one 4BLD attempt followed by two 5BLD attempts and then returning to 4BLD). Competitors will not be allowed to take significant breaks in between attempts.
  • Clock will have custom covers to help support the clock standing up.
  • For Multi-Blind, it is highly recommended that competitors bring their own covers for their attempt. Cubes will need to be submitted 2 hours before the attempt starts (indicated on the schedule).
  • For all subsequent rounds, the groups can be found here: Subsequent Round Groups
  • For all Finals, minimum 1 Southeast contender will advance to the finals. This means that if the highest ranked southeast person is 18th, then we will instead take the top-18 to finals in the event.

Location:
Rocky Top Sports World
1870 Sports World Blvd
Gatlinburg, TN 37738

Room Details:
The competition will be held in The Rock.
We will be using the entire main gym.

Parking:
Parking is $5.00 a day per car or $10.00 for the whole weekend. It is conveniently located near the building. Attendants will point you in the correct direction.

Lunch:
Champs Grill
Lunch time will start concurrent with the event being held prior to lunch. We encourage everyone who is getting lunch at Champs Grill to get immediately after they finish their judging and competing assignments. This will help stagger everyone in attendance to not overcrowd the lunch lines and area.

Lodging:
TTS has partnered with Rocky Top Sports World to help secure any hotel or cabin bookings you may need. We highly recommend using their services to help you find affordable accomodations in Gatlinburg:
https://www.teamtravelsource-facilities.com/cubingusa

If you are interested in being a staff member, please fill out this form.

Expectations from staff members:
Staff members will be assigned a Team for the whole competition. You will be responsible for primarily scrambling and running duties; judging as needed; and following instructions from team leaders.
Staff members assigned to the Help Desk/Data Team will have different responsibilities relating to the Help Desk and Data Entry.

Benefits for staff members:
Refunded registration fee
Lunch all days
(Potentially) T-shirt

Results: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1eZc8ZEP_mFjCkDh9a_61MYQgLlLnOwPlbJB-9SLAjek/edit?usp=sharing

These events will be held as unofficial events at this competition, meaning that the results will not be recorded in the WCA's rankings. However, the organization team will post the results here after the competition.

Competitors who are officially registered for the competition may compete in a maximum of 1 of the 4 Extra Events below. These events will be held concurrently.

Kilominx

Format: Average of 5 (with a Best of 2 cutoff)
Cutoff: 1:30
Time Limit: 3:00

Face-Turning Octahedron

Format: Average of 5 (with a Best of 2 cutoff)
Cutoff: 2:30
Time Limit: 5:00

Redi Cube

Format: Average of 5 (with a Best of 2 cutoff)
Cutoff: 1:00
Time Limit: 1:00

3x3x3 With Feet

Format: Average of 5 (with a Best of 2 cutoff)
Cutoff: 2:00
Time Limit: 5:00

Registration for Extra Events:
Please email Jacob Ambrose (JAmbrose@worldcubeassociation.org) to register or change registration for your extra events.
Current Registrations can be found here.

Mask and Shirt orders are closed and finalized. Masks and Shirts will be distributed during Competitor Check-In and are no longer available to purchase.


This competition is sponsored by theCubicle! They will provide gift card codes to the podium!

3x3x3 Cube:
1st Place- $75
2nd Place- $50
3rd Place- $25
Fastest Southeast Cuber- $25

2x2x2 Cube, 4x4x4 Cube, 5x5x5 Cube, 6x6x6 Cube, 7x7x7 Cube, 3x3x3 Blindfolded, 3x3x3 One-Handed, Clock, Megaminx, Pyraminx, Skewb, Square-1, 4x4x4 Blindfolded, 5x5x5 Blindfolded, 3x3x3 Mutli-Blind, Kilominx, Face-Turning Octehedron, Redi Cube, 3x3x3 With Feet, and 3x3x3 Fewest Moves (See FMC Tab):
1st Place- $20
2nd Place- $15
3rd Place- $10
Fastest Southeast Cuber- $10

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced across rounds (see Guideline A1a2++).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.