SSL 3 Kungsbacka 2017


Date
Sep 30 - Oct 1, 2017
City
Kungsbacka, Sweden
Venue

Varlaskolan

Address
Borgmästaregatan 12A, 43432, Kungsbacka
Details

The school dining hall

Website
SSL 3 Kungsbacka 2017 website
Organizers
Daniel Wallin and Johan Thuvesen
WCA Delegate
Anders Berggren
Contact

johan.thuvesen@gmail.com

Information

This is the third competition of the Swedish Speedcubing League 2017. The competition is open to everyone but limited to 110 competitiors due to venue constraints. Visitors are very welcome during the competiton. Registration will happen on this WCA-page and is not considered complete before we have recieved the payment of the entry fee which has been set to 150 SEK. For more information, plese visit the competition website.

Events
Main event
Competitors
83
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 110 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is 150 kr (Swedish Krona).
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Martin Vædele Egdal won with an average of 8.61 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Simon Westlund finished second (9.12) and Jakob Gunnarsson finished third (9.37).

European records: Nathaniel Berg‎ Clock 5.36 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Martin Vædele Egdal 7.67 8.61 Denmark 11.779.238.088.527.67
2x2x2 Cube Martin Vædele Egdal 1.29 2.18 Denmark 1.802.473.972.281.29
4x4x4 Cube Simon Westlund 30.88 32.27 NR Sweden 34.7930.8832.1532.5032.15
5x5x5 Cube Simon Westlund 56.76 1:02.15 NR Sweden 1:04.661:00.691:02.0256.761:03.73
6x6x6 Cube Martin Vædele Egdal 2:04.20 2:08.55 Denmark 2:04.352:17.092:04.20
7x7x7 Cube Simon Westlund 3:14.53 3:17.83 Sweden 3:24.273:14.693:14.53
3x3x3 Blindfolded Tomas Kristiansson 59.50 DNF Sweden 59.50DNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Martin Vædele Egdal 13.26 14.72 Denmark 13.2614.8415.9913.9215.40
Clock Nathaniel Berg 4.78 5.36 ER Sweden 6.074.785.216.584.79
Megaminx Emric Månsson 45.82 49.45 Sweden 45.8256.6748.0549.5050.79
Pyraminx Mattias Uvesten 2.90 3.11 Sweden 2.914.912.992.903.43
Skewb Daniel Vædele Egdal 2.69 3.35 Denmark 3.603.583.742.872.69
Square-1 Jakob Gunnarsson 9.48 11.01 NR Sweden 9.489.7312.7810.9412.37
3x3x3 With Feet Daniel Vædele Egdal 31.17 40.89 Denmark 43.7247.7931.17
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:05.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 12.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 12.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 2:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.