Petaling Jaya Cubing Comeback 2022


Date
Jul 2 - 3, 2022
City
Petaling Jaya, Malaysia
Venue

Menara PKNS

Address
Menara PKNS, 17, Jalan Yong Shook Lin, Seksyen 7, 46050 Petaling Jaya, Selangor
Details

15th Floor

Website
Petaling Jaya Cubing Comeback 2022 website
Contact
Organization team
Organizers
Joyce Peh and William Gan Wei Ren (颜伟仁)
WCA Delegates
Hoe Zi Yang, Leow Yi Jun (廖艺畯), and Wang Junwen (王俊文)
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Each competitor is limited to ONE guest only due to venue capacity.

For more information, visit Petaling Jaya Cubing Comeback 2022 Website

Events
Main event
Competitors
78
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is RM75 (Malaysian Ringgit).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until by contacting the organization team.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.


Please visit Petaling Jaya Cubing Comeback 2022 Payment Website for payment information.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Tee Kai Yang won with an average of 7.75 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Yap Jia Yang finished second (7.88) and Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) finished third (8.48).

Asian records: Anyu Zhang (张安宇)‎ 6x6x6 Cube 1:24.11 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tee Kai Yang 6.88 7.75 Malaysia 11.566.887.258.377.64
2 Yap Jia Yang 7.05 7.88 Malaysia 7.059.268.457.817.37
3 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 7.00 8.48 Malaysia 7.007.938.858.6512.91

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 1.42 1.89 Malaysia DNF1.851.732.091.42
2 Yap Jia Yang 1.84 2.98 Malaysia 2.902.613.443.981.84
3 Isaac Lai Yin Chung 2.58 3.06 Singapore 6.332.582.893.312.99

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yap Jia Yang 25.76 28.40 NR Malaysia 25.7628.2227.9828.9933.56
2 Tee Kai Yang 27.33 29.36 Malaysia 30.2227.3328.0030.0330.05
3 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 27.21 33.35 Malaysia 35.9227.2131.0039.7433.12

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lim Hung (林弘) 48.36 53.59 Malaysia 59.4748.3655.5352.9852.26
2 Yap Jia Yang 50.20 53.81 Malaysia 51.6954.7155.0350.201:04.45
3 Anyu Zhang (张安宇) 51.02 55.11 China 57.3156.6355.3851.0253.31

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anyu Zhang (张安宇) 1:29.11 1:29.75 NR China 1:29.431:30.711:29.11
2 Lim Hung (林弘) 1:27.01 NR 1:33.47 NR Malaysia 1:27.011:35.391:38.01
3 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 1:47.23 1:51.74 Malaysia 1:47.231:50.071:57.93

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anyu Zhang (张安宇) 1:56.84 2:04.09 China 1:56.842:04.232:11.21
2 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 2:42.05 2:48.91 Malaysia 2:42.052:44.892:59.78
3 Yap Jia Yang 3:04.57 3:12.68 Malaysia 3:13.873:19.613:04.57

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tee Kai Yang 11.05 11.64 Malaysia 11.0512.2812.1111.5511.27
2 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 12.69 14.20 Malaysia 14.5115.5212.6915.2912.81
3 Yap Jia Yang 12.95 15.34 Malaysia 12.9519.1216.3814.3615.27

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 2.71 3.86 Malaysia 3.823.294.592.714.46
2 Ang Chin Xiang 3.07 4.61 Malaysia 3.073.105.706.175.02
3 Ang Chin Zhen (洪靖程) 5.34 6.06 Malaysia 5.695.865.346.647.09

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 8.91 10.29 Malaysia 11.9511.009.868.9110.01
2 Ahmad Kamil Ihsan Bin Ikhwan 8.69 13.02 Malaysia 8.6913.2213.4712.3614.44
3 Lim Hung (林弘) 9.67 13.42 Malaysia 14.0814.5512.779.6713.42
Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.