Rubik's WCA North American Championship 2022


Information

Please visit https://nac2022.speedcubingcanada.org for all details.

Events
Main event
Competitors
467
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 550 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $160 (Canadian Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until by contacting the organization team.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.

Competitors may only register for events that they are already qualified for.

Registration Conditions

In addition to paying the registration fee, you must have your WCA ID connected to your WCA account and qualify for at least one event in order for your registration to be accepted. If you have competed in a WCA competition before, you can claim your WCA ID here.

You are encouraged to register for all events that you would like to compete in, even if you have not yet qualified for them. The deadline to qualify for events is June 13, 2022. See the external competition website for more details about the qualification results.

COVID-19 Safety Measures

By registering for this competition, you affirm that you have read and will adhere to the COVID-19 safety measures put in place by the Organizing Committee: https://nac2022.speedcubingcanada.org/en/covid-19.

Modifying Registrations

If you would like to cancel or edit your registration (such as adding and removing events), please send an email to the Organizing Committee using the email address you used to register for the competition. A simple message such as “I would like to add Square-1 to my registration” will suffice. We will respond to confirm that your registration has been modified. The last day to modify your registration is June 20, 2022.

After June 20, 2022, the Organizing Committee will remove you from the events you didn't qualify for, if any. You will be notified by email if your registration has been affected.

Waiting List

Competitors who register while the competitor list is full will be added to the waiting list if they meet the registration conditions. If anyone on the competitors list deletes their registration, the competitor at the top of the waiting list will be moved to the competitors list. After the online registration period closes, the competitors list will close and everyone who is still on the waiting list will be refunded 100% of their registration fee.

Notice of Filming and Photography

Attendees of Rubik's WCA North American Championship 2022 consent to their images being used by the World Cube Association and its partners in their marketing and social media platforms.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Matty Hiroto Inaba won with an average of 5.62 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Patrick Ponce finished second (6.27) and Luke Garrett finished third (6.68).

World records: Zayn Khanani‎ Skewb 0.81 (single) and Skewb 1.73 (average).

Asian records: Antonio Kam Ho Tung (甘浩東)‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 17.47 (single).

North American records: Caleb Trelford‎ Clock 4.23 (average); Nicolas Naing‎ Megaminx 30.62 (average).

South American records: Manuel Gutman‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 19.08 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Matty Hiroto Inaba 4.27 5.62 United States 7.455.925.164.275.79
2x2x2 Cube Zayn Khanani 1.17 1.42 United States 1.631.331.171.313.53
4x4x4 Cube Patrick Ponce 21.73 23.98 United States 27.0122.3421.7324.3925.22
5x5x5 Cube Matty Hiroto Inaba 45.53 48.39 United States 45.5357.9651.6646.8046.72
6x6x6 Cube Diego Rodriguez-Ramirez 1:26.14 NR 1:27.41 NR Canada 1:28.791:27.301:26.14
7x7x7 Cube Kevin Hays 2:04.39 2:05.67 United States 2:06.772:05.842:04.39
3x3x3 Blindfolded Tommy Cherry 15.20 15.38 United States 15.2815.2015.65
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Kyeongmin Choi 21 NR 22.33 NR Republic of Korea 242221
3x3x3 One-Handed Kian Mansour 9.38 10.50 Canada 10.1511.309.3810.5310.82
Clock Vishwa Sankar 4.26 4.49 United States 4.284.264.684.524.93
Megaminx Nicolas Naing 28.56 30.62 NAR United States 33.0432.3329.4830.0628.56
Pyraminx Michael Nielsen 1.18 1.82 United States 2.072.081.182.651.32
Skewb Zayn Khanani 1.38 1.73 WR United States 2.044.471.411.381.73
Square-1 Dylan Baumbach 5.32 6.27 United States 8.765.325.475.727.63
4x4x4 Blindfolded Stanley Chapel 1:22.02 DNF United States 1:22.021:22.84DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Stanley Chapel 3:07.85 DNF United States 3:07.85DNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Mark Boyanowski 43/45 56:15 United States 43/45 56:1534/48 1:00:00
Event Round Format Time limit Proceed Qualification
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 200 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 64 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 64 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 64 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 64 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube First round Mo3 6:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube First round Mo3 8:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 9:00.00 cumulative * Top 64 advance to next round
Second round Bo3 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 64 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 64 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 64 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 64 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 64 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Westin Harbour Castle Conference Centre.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Toronto.

Schedule for Thursday (July 07, 2022)

From 08:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
Staff Competition
Metropolitan Ballroom - Blue Stage
From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
Cube Submission for Multi-Blind Attempt 1
Frontenac Ballroom
From 10:30 AM
To 12:10 PM
Clock First round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Blue Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 01:00 PM
Square-1 First round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Red Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 11:45 AM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Frontenac Ballroom
Format
Bo2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 12:10 PM
To 01:00 PM
Square-1 First round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Blue Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
Lunch
Metropolitan Ballroom - Blue Stage
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube First round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Blue Stage
Format
Mo3
Time limit
6:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube First round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Red Stage
Format
Mo3
Time limit
6:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube First round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Green Stage
Format
Mo3
Time limit
6:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube First round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Orange Stage
Format
Mo3
Time limit
6:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 04:15 PM
7x7x7 Cube First round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Blue Stage
Format
Mo3
Time limit
8:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 04:15 PM
7x7x7 Cube First round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Red Stage
Format
Mo3
Time limit
8:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 04:15 PM
7x7x7 Cube First round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Green Stage
Format
Mo3
Time limit
8:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 04:15 PM
7x7x7 Cube First round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Orange Stage
Format
Mo3
Time limit
8:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 04:15 PM
To 05:15 PM
Megaminx First round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Blue Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 04:15 PM
To 05:15 PM
Megaminx First round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Red Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 04:15 PM
To 05:45 PM
Megaminx First round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Green Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 04:15 PM
To 05:45 PM
Megaminx First round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Orange Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 05:15 PM
To 05:45 PM
Clock Final
Metropolitan Ballroom - Blue Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:45 PM
Clock Final
Metropolitan Ballroom - Red Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:25 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Blue Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
9:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 05:45 PM
To 06:25 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Red Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
9:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 05:45 PM
To 06:25 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Green Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
9:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 05:45 PM
To 06:25 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Orange Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
9:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 06:25 PM
To 06:45 PM
Square-1 Second round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Blue Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 06:25 PM
To 06:45 PM
Square-1 Second round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Red Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 06:25 PM
To 06:45 PM
Square-1 Second round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Green Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 06:25 PM
To 06:45 PM
Square-1 Second round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Orange Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 06:45 PM
To 08:00 PM
Dinner
Metropolitan Ballroom - Blue Stage
From 08:00 PM
To 09:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Frontenac Ballroom
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour

Schedule for Friday (July 08, 2022)

From 08:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
Staff Competition
Metropolitan Ballroom - Blue Stage
From 10:00 AM
To 12:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Blue Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 12:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Red Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:45 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Frontenac Ballroom
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 11:40 AM
To 12:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Green Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 12:05 PM
To 12:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Orange Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 02:00 PM
Lunch
Metropolitan Ballroom - Blue Stage
From 02:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube First round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Blue Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube First round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Red Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube First round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Green Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube First round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Orange Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 04:15 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Frontenac Ballroom
Format
Bo3
Time limit
30:00.00 cumulative *
From 04:00 PM
To 05:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Blue Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 05:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Red Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 05:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Green Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 05:00 PM
To 05:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Orange Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 05:15 PM
To 05:40 PM
Megaminx Second round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Blue Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 05:15 PM
To 05:40 PM
Megaminx Second round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Red Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 05:15 PM
To 05:40 PM
Megaminx Second round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Green Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 05:15 PM
To 05:40 PM
Megaminx Second round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Orange Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 05:40 PM
To 06:05 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Metropolitan Ballroom - Blue Stage
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:40 PM
To 06:05 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Metropolitan Ballroom - Red Stage
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:05 PM
To 06:30 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Metropolitan Ballroom - Blue Stage
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:05 PM
To 06:30 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Metropolitan Ballroom - Red Stage
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:30 PM
To 06:45 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Second round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Blue Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 06:30 PM
To 06:45 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Second round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Red Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 06:30 PM
To 06:45 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Second round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Green Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 06:30 PM
To 06:45 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Second round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Orange Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 06:45 PM
To 08:00 PM
Dinner
Metropolitan Ballroom - Blue Stage
From 08:00 PM
To 09:35 PM
Seminars
Metropolitan Ballroom - Blue Stage

Schedule for Saturday (July 09, 2022)

From 09:00 AM
To 11:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Blue Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 09:00 AM
To 10:15 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Frontenac Ballroom
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 09:00 AM
To 11:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Red Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 11:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Green Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 11:15 AM
To 11:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Orange Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Metropolitan Ballroom - Blue Stage
From 01:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Blue Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 200 advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Red Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 200 advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Green Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 200 advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Orange Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 200 advance to next round
From 01:45 PM
To 02:15 PM
Cube Submission for Multi-Blind Attempt 2
Frontenac Ballroom
From 03:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
Pyraminx First round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Blue Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 04:45 PM
Pyraminx First round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Red Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 03:15 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 2)
Frontenac Ballroom
Format
Bo2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 06:30 PM
Skewb First round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Red Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 04:45 PM
To 06:30 PM
Skewb First round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Green Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 04:45 PM
To 06:30 PM
Skewb First round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Orange Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 06:30 PM
To 08:00 PM
Dinner
Metropolitan Ballroom - Blue Stage
From 08:00 PM
To 09:30 PM
Rubik’s North American Cup
Metropolitan Ballroom - Blue Stage

Schedule for Sunday (July 10, 2022)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:25 AM
5x5x5 Cube Second round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Blue Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 09:00 AM
To 09:25 AM
5x5x5 Cube Second round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Red Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 09:00 AM
To 09:25 AM
5x5x5 Cube Second round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Green Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 09:00 AM
To 09:25 AM
5x5x5 Cube Second round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Orange Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 09:25 AM
To 09:40 AM
Pyraminx Second round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Blue Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 09:25 AM
To 09:40 AM
Pyraminx Second round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Red Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 09:25 AM
To 09:40 AM
Pyraminx Second round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Green Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 09:25 AM
To 09:40 AM
Pyraminx Second round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Orange Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 09:40 AM
To 09:55 AM
Skewb Second round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Blue Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 09:40 AM
To 09:55 AM
Skewb Second round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Red Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 09:40 AM
To 09:55 AM
Skewb Second round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Green Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 09:40 AM
To 09:55 AM
Skewb Second round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Orange Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 09:55 AM
To 11:15 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Blue Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 09:55 AM
To 11:15 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Red Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 09:55 AM
To 11:15 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Green Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 10:10 AM
To 11:00 AM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Frontenac Ballroom
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 11:15 AM
To 11:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Blue Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 11:15 AM
To 11:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Red Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 11:15 AM
To 11:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Green Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 11:15 AM
To 11:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Orange Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 11:50 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Blue Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 11:50 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Red Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 11:50 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Green Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 11:50 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Orange Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 11:50 AM
To 12:10 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Blue Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 11:50 AM
To 12:10 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Red Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 11:50 AM
To 12:10 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Green Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 11:50 AM
To 12:10 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Metropolitan Ballroom - Orange Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 12:10 PM
To 01:10 PM
Lunch
Metropolitan Ballroom - Blue Stage
From 01:10 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Semi Final
Metropolitan Ballroom - Blue Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 01:10 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Semi Final
Metropolitan Ballroom - Red Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 01:10 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Semi Final
Metropolitan Ballroom - Green Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 01:10 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Semi Final
Metropolitan Ballroom - Orange Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 01:50 PM
Square-1 Final
Metropolitan Ballroom - Blue Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:30 PM
To 01:50 PM
Square-1 Final
Metropolitan Ballroom - Red Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:50 PM
To 02:05 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Metropolitan Ballroom - Blue Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:50 PM
To 02:05 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Metropolitan Ballroom - Red Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:05 PM
To 02:30 PM
Megaminx Final
Metropolitan Ballroom - Blue Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:05 PM
To 02:30 PM
Megaminx Final
Metropolitan Ballroom - Red Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:30 PM
To 02:55 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Metropolitan Ballroom - Blue Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:30 PM
To 02:55 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Metropolitan Ballroom - Red Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:55 PM
To 03:10 PM
Pyraminx Final
Metropolitan Ballroom - Blue Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:55 PM
To 03:10 PM
Pyraminx Final
Metropolitan Ballroom - Red Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:10 PM
To 03:25 PM
Skewb Final
Metropolitan Ballroom - Blue Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:10 PM
To 03:25 PM
Skewb Final
Metropolitan Ballroom - Red Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:25 PM
To 03:40 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Metropolitan Ballroom - Blue Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:25 PM
To 03:40 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Metropolitan Ballroom - Red Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:40 PM
To 04:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Metropolitan Ballroom - Blue Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:40 PM
To 04:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Metropolitan Ballroom - Red Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:15 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Metropolitan Ballroom - Blue Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:15 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Metropolitan Ballroom - Red Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Metropolitan Ballroom - Blue Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Metropolitan Ballroom - Red Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:30 PM
Awards
Metropolitan Ballroom - Blue Stage
Event Qualification Result
3x3x3 Cube Any WCA Result in 3x3x3 Cube
2x2x2 Cube Any WCA Result in 2x2x2 Cube
4x4x4 Cube Average of 5 < 1:10
5x5x5 Cube Average of 5 < 1:45
6x6x6 Cube Mean of 3 < 3:00
7x7x7 Cube Mean of 3 < 4:15
3x3x3 Blindfolded Single < 3:00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Top 80 Registered
3x3x3 One-Handed Average of 5 < 30.00
Clock Average of 5 < 10.00
Megaminx Average of 5 < 1:45
Pyraminx Any WCA Result in Pyraminx
Skewb Any WCA Result in Skewb
Square-1 Average of 5 < 30.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Single < 8:00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Single < 20:00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Single ≥ 9 points

We are pleased to have Rubik's Brand Ltd. as the title sponsor of this competition. We are grateful for their generous sponsorship and we are thrilled to be partnering with Rubik's to put speedcubing excellence on display in Toronto this July.

Please see our website for COVID-19 information: https://nac2022.speedcubingcanada.org/en/covid-19

Please see our website for travel information: https://nac2022.speedcubingcanada.org/en/travel

Please see our website for the staff application form and more information: https://nac2022.speedcubingcanada.org/en/staff

Please see our website for our FAQ: https://nac2022.speedcubingcanada.org/en/faq

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Qualification

Qualification times must be set in other WCA competitions in order to compete. The deadline for setting qualification times is No date.

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.