MIT Spring 2012


Date
Feb 18 - 19, 2012
City
Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States
Venue

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Address
84 Massachusetts Avenue, Cambridge, Massachusetts 02139
Details

Lobdell Dining Room, second floor of Stratton Student Center

Website
MIT Spring 2012 website
Contact

MIT Rubik's Cube Club

WCA Delegate
Tim Reynolds
Information

Registration costs $10 per competitor.

Events
Main event
Competitors
92
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Breandan Vallance won with an average of 9.95 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Rowe Hessler finished second (9.97) and Patricia Li finished third (11.45).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Breandan Vallance 8.09 9.95 United Kingdom 10.698.0911.189.189.97
2 Rowe Hessler 9.13 9.97 United States 9.7111.009.1310.689.52
3 Patricia Li 10.52 11.45 United States 11.7813.6511.1111.4610.52

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 1.69 3.46 United States 1.696.213.023.843.53
2 Rowe Hessler 2.71 3.49 United States DNF3.254.252.962.71
3 Andrew Ricci 1.44 3.69 United States 1.444.973.753.004.31

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Breandan Vallance 42.08 44.62 United Kingdom 42.5244.11DNF47.2242.08
2 Louis Cormier 44.77 48.52 Canada 44.7750.3047.3447.9152.50
3 James Donahue 49.94 55.24 United States 49.9456.431:03.6854.0255.28

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 1:11.03 1:14.45 United States 1:12.941:11.031:16.551:13.911:16.50
2 Breandan Vallance 1:16.09 1:20.83 United Kingdom 1:23.721:20.401:16.091:18.36DNF
3 Louis Cormier 1:28.19 1:32.82 Canada 1:37.281:28.191:48.651:30.251:30.93

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 2:23.90 2:35.97 United States 2:48.162:35.862:23.90
2 Breandan Vallance 2:26.27 NR 2:36.31 NR United Kingdom 2:26.272:34.402:48.25
3 Louis Cormier 2:54.31 2:58.73 Canada 2:54.313:04.182:57.71

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 3:57.11 4:18.62 United States 4:18.844:39.913:57.11
2 Vinny Vecchio 5:12.50 5:13.35 United States 5:13.275:12.505:14.27
3 Louis Cormier 5:00.58 5:28.90 Canada 5:52.785:00.585:33.34

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 1:10.66 DNF United States DNFDNF1:10.66
2 Rowe Hessler 1:52.78 DNF United States DNFDNF1:52.78
3 Micael Boulet 2:06.18 2:29.47 Canada 2:50.162:32.062:06.18

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rowe Hessler 31 United States 3137
2 Jeffrey Hori 32 United States DNF32
3 Tim Reynolds 33 United States 3333

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Phil Yu 13.77 15.25 United States 14.3615.3018.5916.0913.77
2 Rowe Hessler 14.65 16.34 United States 15.7219.1814.6814.6518.61
3 Dan Cohen 14.40 18.44 United States 18.0020.0917.2214.4020.46

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tim Reynolds 9.90 10.66 United States 9.9010.5511.1610.2813.94
2 Bob Burton 12.86 14.46 United States 13.9316.0512.8613.4017.46
3 Louis Cormier 11.52 14.53 Canada 11.5214.6914.4316.5614.46

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rowe Hessler 58.61 1:05.42 NR United States 1:04.611:04.4458.611:12.521:07.22
2 Louis Cormier 59.86 1:08.05 Canada 1:12.4059.861:07.381:20.191:04.36
3 Taylor Cookmeyer 1:04.68 1:09.26 United States 1:07.111:08.771:21.471:11.911:04.68

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Wu 3.65 5.73 United States 7.843.653.7810.415.58
2 Dan Cohen 4.91 6.09 United States 5.028.094.915.1511.66
3 Louis Cormier 5.13 7.19 Canada 8.317.975.137.655.94

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 13.66 19.20 United States 22.5915.4624.0013.6619.55
2 Chris Braiedy 20.02 21.59 United States 20.9621.1128.3422.6920.02
3 Brian Qiu 21.71 30.31 United States 24.9728.4137.5621.7143.21

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tim Reynolds 14:01.00 DNF United States DNFDNF14:01.00
2 Dan Sarnelli 14:25.00 DNF United States 14:25.00DNFDNF
3 Micael Boulet 18:25.00 NR DNF Canada DNFDNF18:25.00

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Sarnelli 32:31.00 DNF United States DNF32:31.00DNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Micael Boulet 11/12 54:41 NR Canada 11/12 54:41
2 Dan Sarnelli 8/11 57:37 United States 8/11 57:37
3 Taylor Cookmeyer 4/5 29:44 United States 4/5 29:44

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tim Reynolds 1.27 1.41 United States 1.691.561.311.271.36
2 Victor Li 1.61 1.65 Canada 3.501.651.651.651.61
3 Antoine Cantin 1.46 1.71 Canada DNF1.472.021.461.65

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Antoine Cantin 2.00 NR 2.71 NR Canada 2.002.932.522.694.06
2 Ric Donati 2.78 3.50 United States 2.842.785.413.134.52
3 Louis Cormier 2.72 3.84 Canada 3.563.022.724.945.30