Johor Cube Open 2022


Date
Aug 13, 2022
City
Johor Bahru, Malaysia
Venue

Plaza Tasek

Address
Plaza Tasek, 2, Jalan Pendekar 16, Taman Ungku Tun Aminah, 81300 Skudai, Johor
Details

Concourse Atrium 1, Level 1 New Wing

Website
Johor Cube Open 2022 website
Contact
Organization team
Organizers
Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文), Malaysia Cube Association (MYCA), Persekutuan Tiong-Hua Johor Baru, Tee Kai Yang, and Wang Junwen (王俊文)
WCA Delegates
Hoe Zi Yang, Leow Yi Jun (廖艺畯), and Wang Junwen (王俊文)
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

For more information, visit Johor Cube Open 2022 website.

Events
Main event
Competitors
89
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is RM40 (Malaysian Ringgit).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until by contacting the organization team.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.


Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Tee Kai Yang won with an average of 7.03 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Firstian Fushada (符逢城) finished second (7.50) and Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) finished third (8.53).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tee Kai Yang 5.86 7.03 Malaysia 5.867.197.637.106.81
2 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 6.42 7.50 Indonesia 6.427.757.986.967.80
3 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 7.45 8.53 Malaysia 8.289.6610.867.457.65

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 1.31 2.09 Indonesia 1.951.671.312.662.79
2 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 1.52 2.44 Malaysia 1.632.791.522.908.11
3 Tan Yong Jie 1.83 2.75 Malaysia 2.63DNF2.831.832.80

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 25.21 28.99 Indonesia 25.2128.7830.7427.4631.25
2 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 28.11 30.09 Singapore 40.3028.1129.2732.2128.80
3 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 27.79 30.79 Malaysia 27.9133.9027.7933.6730.80

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tee Kai Yang 9.05 10.56 NR Malaysia 10.009.0510.0711.6013.74
2 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 12.50 13.15 Indonesia 12.8913.7513.8512.8112.50
3 Daryl Tan Hong An 12.24 14.10 Singapore 14.4612.2414.4413.3916.13

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 2.86 3.16 Indonesia 3.602.974.112.922.86
2 Tan Yong Jie 2.49 3.46 Malaysia 5.202.493.782.773.84
3 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 2.19 3.84 Malaysia 3.592.193.184.745.23

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Eng Dickson (黄迪胜) 1.78 3.28 Malaysia 1.783.113.246.593.48
2 Ang Zhen Zhou 3.03 3.46 Malaysia 3.064.373.463.863.03
3 Mohamad Adrian Syahirin Bin Mohd Faizal 3.91 4.04 Malaysia 4.013.913.964.145.65
Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.