Indian Open 2014


Date
Mar 7 - 9, 2014
City
Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India
Venue

Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, Kanpur

Address
IIT NH 91, IIT Kanpur, Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh 208016
Details

Lecture Hall 7 (Same as Last Year's Venue)

Website
Indian Open 2014 website
Contact

Indian Open 2014 Team

WCA Delegate
Gaurav Taneja
Information

For more information, visit Competition's Website.

Events
Main event
Competitors
29
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Akash Rupela won with an average of 10.31 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Gaurav Taneja finished second (14.61) and Pranav Maneriker finished third (17.85).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akash Rupela 8.97 10.31 India 9.3410.8011.828.9710.80
2 Gaurav Taneja 13.82 14.61 India 13.8214.0613.9517.6715.82
3 Pranav Maneriker 15.81 17.85 India 16.1524.0018.5915.8118.81

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akash Rupela 3.93 4.10 India 5.213.984.044.283.93
2 Gaurav Taneja 4.02 4.52 India 4.904.784.634.024.14
3 Ayush Kumar 3.47 4.56 India 3.475.753.754.188.78

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akash Rupela 37.48 NR 46.21 India 46.3444.4037.4847.8850.91
2 Gaurav Taneja 47.34 49.68 India 50.4150.9447.3447.6954.31
3 Ayush Kumar 52.04 1:00.64 India 56.071:11.1254.741:23.4152.04

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akash Rupela 1:25.06 1:33.70 India 1:28.851:25.061:40.141:32.102:04.01
2 Gaurav Taneja 1:40.21 1:42.75 India 1:44.521:40.211:40.591:51.341:43.15
3 Ayush Kumar 2:25.79 2:50.15 India 2:33.973:09.502:25.792:49.033:07.45

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akash Rupela 1:58.75 2:01.51 India 1:58.752:02.682:03.09
2 Pranav Maneriker 2:09.83 DNF India DNF2:09.83DNF
3 Kailash Kumar 4:17.21 DNF India 4:17.214:30.34DNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shrey Singhal 44 50.33 India 444958
2 Pranav Maneriker 29 NR DNF India 35DNF29
3 Gaurav Taneja 31 DNF India DNFDNF31

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akash Rupela 19.08 21.16 India 26.7819.4019.9319.0824.16
2 Ayush Kumar 20.48 23.67 India 21.9525.2223.8420.4826.19
3 Gaurav Taneja 23.64 27.23 India 39.9825.6923.6431.7224.29

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akash Rupela 1:32.61 1:43.41 India 1:37.782:02.271:55.521:32.611:36.94
2 Gaurav Taneja 1:35.66 1:56.97 India 2:03.152:03.061:35.661:47.881:59.96
3 Ayush Kumar 1:59.70 2:16.44 India 1:59.702:24.582:28.332:05.432:19.30

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akash Rupela 5.75 6.70 India 6.816.777.985.756.53
2 Akash Kumar Jaiswal 6.43 8.32 India 9.287.696.438.0010.88
3 Shrey Singhal 5.56 8.90 India 9.068.978.685.5614.83

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ayush Kumar 19.14 25.54 India 27.8629.2619.1425.9322.82
2 Akash Rupela 28.50 32.58 India 31.7528.5034.0831.9037.91
3 Gaurav Taneja 22.80 35.22 India 42.6328.8139.3337.5222.80

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akash Rupela 7/7 48:50 India 7/7 48:50DNS6/8 52:03
2 Ayush Kumar 6/7 33:34 India DNFDNF6/7 33:34