Gravitas Cube Open 2018


Date
Oct 13 - 14, 2018
City
Vellore, Tamil Nadu, India
Venue

VIT University

Address
SJT, VIT University, Vellore, Tamil Nadu 632014, India
Details

SJT412 (Silver Jubilee Tower)

Contact
Organization team
Organizer
Sehajpreet Singh
WCA Delegate
Daniel James
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
  • Participant should be present in the competition hall atleast 15 minutes before the start of the event. The registration procedures of the fest might take some time, so plan accordingly.
  • Late comers won't be allowed in any case.
  • Participation limit is 130. Registration closes when registration count reaches 130.
  • Click here to register.
Events
Main event
Competitors
56
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 130 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹200 (Indian Rupee).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Registration fees
Participation fee (for participating): 200 INR
Fee per category: 50 INR
So if you are participating in 3 events, fees will be 200 + (3x50) = 350.

Steps to register
1. After registering on the WCA Website, open the Gravitaas website (LINK) and select the event 'Gravitas Cube Open 2018'.
2. Click register and select 'Non VITians' option to register in VIT website.
3. After clicking on non-vitians, in the next page of the form you need to fill all your details required for external participant to register and click on register. You can find a sample here. (Even if you're not a faculty or student, you can register as a student and you can give some random data if the field is not applicable to you, e.g., 'Department name').
4. All the details that you filled will be displayed and it will ask you whether to confirm your registration or not. (SAMPLE)
5. A message displaying that your registration is confirmed will be shown. (SAMPLE)
6. After registering for the fest, you need to login in order to register for the event you want to participate in so you should enter your e-mail id and password in order to login. (SAMPLE)
7. All the categories of the events will be mentioned from which you need to choose technical events to register for Gravitas Cube Open. (SAMPLE)
8. After choosing technical option as the option, all the events under technical section will be visible from where you can click on register option in order to register for Gravitas Cube Open. (SAMPLE)
9. After this, “your event has been successfully registered” will be displayed on the screen with the list of all other events you can register. (SAMPLE)
10. After registering for the event, you can view you pending payment in the payments option and complete your participation fee alone (200 INR) from there. (SAMPLE)
12. On the competition day, you can pay the rest of the fee (50 x number of events) at the registration desk of VIT. Make sure you reach atleast 30-45 minutes before your event for the registration as it will take a lot of time at the registration counter due to many formalities.

NOTE: All the steps are mandatory for registration, you won't be able to participate without completing all the steps.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Vaishnav Nitesh won with an average of 12.78 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Madhava Rajan finished second (12.83) and Nitheesh Kumar Elangovan finished third (13.13).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Vaishnav Nitesh 10.24 12.78 India 11.2815.6816.6410.2411.39
2 Madhava Rajan 10.98 12.83 India 13.8014.7012.7311.9610.98
3 Nitheesh Kumar Elangovan 10.98 13.13 India 10.9817.3412.5511.6815.15

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Emmanuel Rajapandian 2.66 3.17 India 3.362.962.663.513.19
2 Sujai Shakthivel 3.31 4.67 India 4.186.133.314.785.05
3 Nishanth Meganathan 2.31 4.78 India 8.902.315.475.213.67

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Pritesh Lunkad 44.60 48.58 India 50.4351.2948.1547.1644.60
2 Vaishnav Nitesh 45.67 49.90 India 45.6749.3354.0346.3456.43
3 Pranav Raaghav 42.29 50.46 India 54.7749.7246.9057.7942.29

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Pritesh Lunkad 1:31.64 1:35.79 India 1:31.641:31.771:42.241:45.721:33.37
2 Anirudh Sureshram 1:39.25 1:41.78 India 1:53.611:41.891:39.251:43.261:40.20
3 Vaishnav Nitesh 1:36.35 1:50.19 India 1:55.991:58.441:45.411:49.181:36.35

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sujai Shakthivel 3:07.64 3:19.47 India 3:07.643:33.713:17.07
2 Anirudh Sureshram 3:14.55 3:29.39 India 3:38.533:14.553:35.09
3 Pritesh Lunkad 3:19.80 3:32.28 India 3:37.453:19.803:39.60

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sujai Shakthivel 5:01.23 5:10.27 India 5:25.105:04.485:01.23
2 Anirudh Sureshram 5:12.80 5:27.29 India 5:45.635:12.805:23.44
3 Pritesh Lunkad 5:16.08 5:34.99 India 5:16.085:46.935:41.97

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Vishwanath Jeyaraman 44.44 DNF India DNF44.44DNF
2 Anirudh Sureshram 1:26.81 DNF India DNFDNF1:26.81
3 Daniel James 1:43.02 DNF India 1:43.02DNF1:48.40

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nitheesh Kumar Elangovan 14.30 17.99 India 17.8519.3816.8914.3019.24
2 Sujai Shakthivel 13.62 19.51 India 13.6220.8618.8020.9618.86
3 Rahul Venkatesan 19.40 21.14 India 22.2223.5821.4119.4019.78

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lakshmi Sai Srivatsa 10.50 11.49 India 10.50DNF11.6211.4811.36
2 Anirudh Sureshram 11.71 13.59 India 11.7112.2513.7014.8214.90
3 Anirudh Kriishnan Arun 11.40 17.34 India 11.9711.4026.7113.35DNF

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Pranav Raaghav 1:10.08 1:16.51 India 1:28.451:10.081:19.731:11.211:18.60
2 Rahul Venkatesan 1:08.43 1:16.55 India 1:17.511:23.031:08.431:19.311:12.84
3 Sujai Shakthivel 1:16.48 1:25.19 India 1:28.851:23.101:16.481:25.421:27.05

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Emmanuel Rajapandian 2.55 3.50 India 2.553.786.093.493.24
2 Vishal Mohanraju 3.04 3.88 India 3.044.694.073.524.04
3 Sai Mrudhun 3.07 3.95 India 3.303.555.003.0711.19

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rahul Venkatesan 5.93 6.38 India 5.936.896.286.836.02
2 Anirudh Sureshram 4.71 6.97 India 6.677.277.394.716.97
3 Lakshmi Sai Srivatsa 4.06 7.17 India 6.447.837.254.0610.00

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel James 20.17 27.30 India 20.1727.6930.9923.22DNS
2 Lakshmi Sai Srivatsa 37.93 43.16 India 38.0948.9037.9352.0942.50
3 Anirudh Sureshram 1:09.48 India 1:15.541:09.48

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anirudh Sureshram 15:47.00 DNF India DNF15:47.00DNF

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel James 50.41 1:02.14 India 1:08.471:00.671:12.8550.4157.29
2 Lakshmi Sai Srivatsa 1:35.07 1:54.47 India 3:54.611:35.071:53.931:53.891:55.59
3 Vaishnav Nitesh 1:48.10 2:05.86 India 2:46.832:05.721:48.102:07.642:04.21