Etec Cubatão 2022


Date
Nov 5 - 6, 2022
City
Cubatão, São Paulo, Brazil
Venue

Etec Cubatão

Address
Rua Tamôio, 230 - Vila Couto, Cubatão - São Paulo - CEP 11510-160
Details

Auditório da Etec e Sala de Aula

Contact

rsantos@worldcubeassociation.com

Organizers
André Fabiano de Castro Vicente and Renan da Cunha Santos
WCA Delegates
Alexandre de Siqueira Júnior, Guilherme Santana Campos, and Renan da Cunha Santos
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Portuguese

Certificado de premiação para os:
5 primeiros e medalhas para os 3 primeiros de cada modalidade
3 melhores iniciantes;
3 melhores alunos da Etec de Cubatão.

Atenção: Esta competição terá limite de competitores. Inscreva-se somente se você tem certeza que irá participar.
Em caso de desistência, por favor entrar em contato com a organização.

E-mail: rsantos@worldcubeassociation.org

Inscriçoes no local somente para a modalidade 3x3x3

English:

Certificate for:
top 5 and medals for the top 3 of each event
top 3 best beginners;
top 3 best students from Etec of Cubatão.

Attention: This competition will have a limit of competitors. Sign up only if you are sure you will attend.
In case of withdrawal, please contact the organization.

E-mail: rsantos@worldcubeassociation.org

On-site registration only for the 3x3x3 event

Events
Main event
Competitors
54
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
Registering for this competition is free.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until on the Register tab.
On the spot registrations will be accepted for free.


Portuguese

Atenção: Esta competição terá limite de competitores. Inscreva-se somente se você tem certeza que irá participar.
Em caso de desistência, por favor entrar em contato com a organização.

Inscriçoes no local somente para a modalidade 3x3x3
English:

Attention: This competition will have a limit of competitors. Sign up only if you are sure you will attend.
In case of withdrawal, please contact the organization.

On-site registration only for the 3x3x3 event

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Caio Hideaki Sato won with an average of 6.50 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Giovane Rubin Fioravanti finished second (8.15) and Ana Beatriz M. Tannenbaum finished third (8.60).

South American records: Caio Hideaki Sato‎ 3x3x3 Cube 4.37 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Caio Hideaki Sato 4.37 SAR 6.50 Brazil 6.404.377.747.125.97
2x2x2 Cube Caique Crispim de Lima 1.73 1.92 Brazil 1.821.732.164.081.78
6x6x6 Cube Lucas Ichiro Yunomae 2:05.52 2:08.18 Brazil 2:05.522:12.182:06.84
7x7x7 Cube Pedro Paulo Lima Sasaki 3:01.67 3:10.18 Brazil 3:04.133:01.673:24.73
3x3x3 Blindfolded Beatriz Hernandes Bernardes 1:20.87 DNF Brazil 1:20.87DNF1:31.57
3x3x3 One-Handed Caio Hideaki Sato 8.92 12.54 Brazil 11.388.9211.9314.3016.68
Clock Roberto da Costa Barbosa Nunes Caldas 5.71 7.26 Brazil DNF6.726.238.825.71
Pyraminx Mario Armando Takahashi Martins Dias 1.32 2.36 NR Brazil 1.322.633.362.442.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Frederico Canal Gomes 10:27.00 DNF Brazil DNFDNF10:27.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Guilherme Santana Campos 29:33.00 DNF Brazil 29:33.00DNSDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Frederico Canal Gomes 5/6 34:04 Brazil 5/6 34:04
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 8:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 13:00.00 1 attempt to get < 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
Clock First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 40:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:15:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Etec Cubatão.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Bahia.
Add to calendar

Display the schedule as:
Display schedule for:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (November 05, 2022)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Auditório
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
13:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 10:00.00
From 10:00 AM
To 12:30 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Sala de Aula
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:15:00.00 cumulative *
From 10:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Auditório
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 8:00.00
From 12:00 PM
To 12:30 PM
Clock First round
Auditório
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 02:00 PM
Lunch
Auditório
From 02:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
Pyraminx First round
Auditório
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 04:30 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Sala de Aula
Format
Bo3
Time limit
40:00.00 cumulative *
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
Clock Final
Auditório
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
Pyraminx Final
Auditório
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (November 06, 2022)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:30 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Auditório
Format
Bo3
Time limit
30:00.00
From 09:30 AM
To 09:45 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Auditório
From 09:45 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Auditório
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Sala de Aula
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Auditório
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 02:00 PM
Lunch
Auditório
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Auditório
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Auditório
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Auditório
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Auditório
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:30 PM
Awards
Auditório

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.