Cubing SimCheong Open 2022


Date
Oct 29 - 30, 2022
City
전라남도 곡성군 (Gokseong-gun, Jeollanam-do), Republic of Korea
Venue

섬진강 기차마을 (Gokseong Seomjin Train Village)

Address
전남 곡성군 오곡면 기차마을로 232 (232 Gichamaeul-ro, Ogok-myeon, Gokseong-gun, Jeollanam-do)
Details

요술랜드 광장 (Magic Land Square)

Contact
Organization team
Organizer
Korea Cube Culture United
WCA Delegates
Ilkyoo Choi (최일규), Jae Park, and Jang Seok Won (장석원)
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

참가비 납부는 '참가비 납부' 탭을 눌러 확인해주세요.
이 대회는 곡성 "심청어린이대축제"의 일부분 입니다.

요청시, 모든 참가자가 스태프로 활동해주셔야 합니다.


Please see 'payment' tab for registration fee information.
This competition is part of "SimCheong Festival".

All participants are expected to staff the competition, upon request.

Events
Main event
Competitors
110
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 130 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₩10,000 (South Korean Won).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until by contacting the organization team.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.


참가비 납부는 '참가비 납부' 탭을 눌러 확인해주세요.

요청시, 모든 참가자가 스태프로 활동해주셔야 합니다.


Please see 'payment' tab for registration fee information.

All participants are expected to staff the competition, upon request.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) won with an average of 7.99 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. DongSoo Park (박동수) finished second (8.08) and Minkyu Shin (신민규) finished third (8.09).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) 6.76 7.99 Republic of Korea 6.767.068.708.209.19
2 DongSoo Park (박동수) 7.20 8.08 Republic of Korea 7.26DNF8.357.208.62
3 Minkyu Shin (신민규) 7.30 8.09 Republic of Korea 8.217.309.028.587.47

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jungwoo Ha (하정우) 1.29 1.76 Republic of Korea 1.291.951.891.443.13
2 Anatole Volongo 1.62 2.51 France 1.625.204.021.691.82
3 Minkyu Shin (신민규) 2.52 2.74 Republic of Korea 2.522.842.844.122.54

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 DongJae Lee 29.32 DNF Republic of Korea 29.6529.32DNF
2 Koh Youngjin (고영진) 39.80 DNF Republic of Korea DNF39.80DNF
3 DongSoo Park (박동수) 41.84 DNF Republic of Korea 1:41.5341.84DNF
Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.