Busan Winter 2016


Date
Dec 11, 2016
City
부산광역시 (Busan), Republic of Korea
Venue

남구종합사회복지관

Address
258, Dongjedang-ro, Nam-gu (남구 258 동제당로)
Details

1st floor.

Contact
Organization team
Organizer
Korea Cube Culture United
WCA Delegate
Ilkyoo Choi (최일규)
Information

참가 마감: 12월 5일 밤 11시 59분. 참가 제한 70명.
첫 종목 5천원, 추가 종목당 천원.
현장 당일 접수는 받지 않으며, 참가 마감 시간 이후에 종목 추가는 불가능합니다.

Registration deadline: December 5th, 11:59PM. Competitor limit: 70.
5000 WON for first event, 1000 WON for each additional event.
No walkin registrations allowed. Adding events is not possible after the registration deadline.

Events
Main event
Competitors
54
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) won with an average of 8.42 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. You Hyeon-Dong (유현동) finished second (9.49) and Jimin Byeon (변지민) finished third (9.68).

World records: Yu Da-Hyun (유다현)‎ Megaminx 33.17 (single) and Megaminx 37.25 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) 7.73 8.42 Republic of Korea 7.919.087.73DNF8.28
2 You Hyeon-Dong (유현동) 6.98 9.49 Republic of Korea 8.719.3113.336.9810.45
3 Jimin Byeon (변지민) 8.71 9.68 Republic of Korea 8.719.1810.6011.939.25

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) 50.85 55.67 Republic of Korea 58.071:05.8350.8554.9154.04
2 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 1:01.27 1:04.03 Republic of Korea 1:04.411:01.271:05.051:04.411:03.28
3 You Hyeon-Dong (유현동) 1:06.34 1:09.35 Republic of Korea 1:11.651:06.341:08.201:08.201:19.63

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dohyun Kim (김도현) 7.35 9.36 Republic of Korea 10.197.3510.227.6711.35
2 Myeong Hyeon Ung (명현웅) 6.81 11.49 Republic of Korea DNF6.8114.528.8711.07
3 Yeon Kyun Park (박연균) 11.63 13.62 Republic of Korea 14.4011.6312.7313.7318.67

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu Da-Hyun (유다현) 33.17 WR 37.25 WR Republic of Korea 38.3633.1738.4834.9038.74
2 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 49.20 1:00.78 Republic of Korea 1:07.1754.8549.201:02.631:04.86
3 Gang Yong-Jin 1:00.95 1:04.40 Republic of Korea 1:14.391:01.671:03.341:08.201:00.95

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gang Yong-Jin 10.96 12.92 NR Republic of Korea 15.8211.9810.9613.2213.57
2 Yong Hyeon Jo (조용현) 10.88 14.71 Republic of Korea 14.0928.6310.8816.4213.61
3 Shin Hyuk Kyo (신혁교) 15.91 17.37 Republic of Korea 18.1315.9116.8117.1720.14

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 11/11 40:22 NR Republic of Korea 11/11 40:22
2 Yong Hyeon Jo (조용현) 4/4 35:08 Republic of Korea 4/4 35:08
3 Jimin Byeon (변지민) 6/8 56:35 Republic of Korea 6/8 56:35