Big Cube Bonanza 2018


Date
May 5 - 6, 2018
City
Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh, India
Venue

Krishnanchal

Address
Krishnanchal, A-69, Rampuri, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh
Details

Basement Hall

Organizers
Arnav Arora and Capital Cubing
WCA Delegates
Akash Rupela and Ujjawal Pabreja
Contact
capitalcubing@gmail.com, arnav.yo.arora@gmail.com, arupela@worldcubeassociation.org, upabreja@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

Online Registration ends on 27th April and On the spot registration is available on 5th May from 9:00 to 9:15. Visit registration and payments tab for details.
The main event for the competition is 5x5. 5x5 Winner will be declared the winner of Big Cube Bonanza 2018.

Events
Main event
Competitors
20
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹200 (Indian Rupee).

  1. Visit the Registration and payments tab for payment details. Your registration will only be confirmed after you have registered on the WCA website and paid for the competition.
  2. You can apply for a refund by 25th April, 2018. This will be refunded back by reversing your transaction from your payment method and not in cash.
  3. All first-time competitors (newcomers) need to bring an ID proof with their date of birth to the competition.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Jeremy Singson won with an average of 1:03.11 in the 5x5x5 Cube event. Arnav Arora finished second (1:06.70) and Shivam Bansal finished third (1:10.95).

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jeremy Singson 1:01.41 1:03.11 India 1:05.781:01.411:01.691:04.261:03.38
2 Arnav Arora 1:03.90 1:06.70 India 1:13.841:04.841:04.351:03.901:10.91
3 Shivam Bansal 1:08.30 1:10.95 India 1:15.121:08.981:08.741:16.191:08.30
4 Hargun Singh Tikku 1:21.52 1:27.88 India 1:22.181:27.111:21.521:34.361:39.76
5 Abhi Gawande 1:31.03 1:32.56 India 1:33.781:31.201:40.131:31.031:32.70
6 Palaash Goel 1:27.69 1:34.40 India 1:27.691:35.371:39.591:28.251:44.03

5x5x5 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jeremy Singson 56.82 1:05.89 India 1:08.621:03.021:16.5056.821:06.04
2 Arnav Arora 1:06.91 1:09.04 India 1:19.781:07.291:10.371:09.461:06.91
3 Shivam Bansal 1:09.97 1:12.76 India 1:10.451:18.371:14.241:13.601:09.97
4 Ujjawal Pabreja 1:13.23 1:18.72 India 1:13.231:22.841:17.611:17.581:20.98
5 Abhi Gawande 1:24.36 1:29.76 India 1:26.291:24.361:35.621:31.131:31.85
6 Palaash Goel 1:21.58 1:30.83 India 1:36.351:31.811:30.041:21.581:30.64
7 Hargun Singh Tikku 1:23.94 1:35.65 India 1:36.481:46.121:36.271:23.941:34.19
8 Snehashish Chakravarti 1:30.30 1:36.87 India 1:39.251:42.611:35.381:35.991:30.30
9 Saransh Tandon 1:44.47 1:59.64 India 2:01.542:10.831:58.011:59.371:44.47
10 Ronit Singh Rawat 1:51.62 2:01.38 India 1:51.621:56.572:13.042:12.411:55.15

5x5x5 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jeremy Singson 58.47 1:02.73 India 1:01.0658.471:08.0159.111:09.15
2 Arnav Arora 59.21 1:03.87 India 1:05.8259.211:11.431:05.9659.83
3 Shivam Bansal 1:05.54 1:10.42 India 1:13.401:07.841:16.881:10.031:05.54
4 Ujjawal Pabreja 1:03.71 1:13.59 India 1:03.711:13.441:14.801:12.531:20.18
5 Abhi Gawande 1:27.01 1:28.19 India 1:45.701:27.471:29.881:27.221:27.01
6 Snehashish Chakravarti 1:21.24 1:29.11 India 1:25.341:29.871:21.241:32.111:52.51
7 Palaash Goel 1:18.35 1:35.93 India 1:37.611:31.021:41.271:18.351:39.17
8 Hargun Singh Tikku 1:30.77 1:38.52 India 1:38.301:36.451:40.801:43.981:30.77
9 Ronit Singh Rawat 1:45.14 1:51.76 India 1:45.141:49.311:53.041:53.931:52.92
10 Saransh Tandon 1:41.20 1:55.37 India 1:59.521:41.201:49.831:56.752:01.24
11 Sahil Madnani 1:49.92 2:01.99 India 2:11.451:53.632:14.181:49.922:00.89
12 Saiyam Jain 2:15.28 2:36.28 India 2:51.412:27.202:32.122:49.522:15.28
13 Shreyas Trehan 2:24.41 2:49.88 India 2:45.283:12.773:02.492:41.882:24.41
14 Sachin Kumar Sharma 3:12.45 3:18.08 India 3:12.453:12.653:26.213:15.383:57.87
15 Swastik Joshi 2:52.22 3:24.26 India 3:24.533:54.902:52.223:41.153:07.10
16 Adi Jain 6:33.67 India 6:33.67DNF

6x6x6 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jeremy Singson 1:48.53 1:55.77 NR India 2:04.661:54.121:48.53
2 Shivam Bansal 1:59.86 2:03.92 India 2:03.542:08.351:59.86
3 Arnav Arora 2:17.88 2:26.86 India 2:36.912:25.792:17.88
4 Hargun Singh Tikku 2:49.82 3:04.23 India 3:01.823:21.062:49.82
5 Abhi Gawande 2:59.81 3:04.58 India 3:03.822:59.813:10.12

6x6x6 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jeremy Singson 1:50.47 2:00.25 India 1:58.741:50.472:11.55
2 Shivam Bansal 2:03.78 2:08.96 India 2:03.782:14.132:08.97
3 Arnav Arora 2:09.40 2:17.02 India 2:09.402:20.442:21.22
4 Ujjawal Pabreja 2:22.43 2:30.93 India 2:22.432:28.802:41.56
5 Abhi Gawande 2:47.23 3:00.86 India 3:11.523:03.842:47.23
6 Hargun Singh Tikku 2:55.72 3:06.66 India 2:55.723:09.863:14.41
7 Snehashish Chakravarti 3:17.30 3:27.81 India 3:17.303:48.783:17.34
8 Saransh Tandon 4:01.06 4:10.27 India 4:09.944:19.804:01.06
9 Shreyas Trehan 5:24.78 5:45.55 India 5:24.785:38.616:13.25
10 Akash Rupela 2:49.00 DNF India 2:55.502:49.00DNF
11 Saiyam Jain 6:45.95 India 6:45.95

7x7x7 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shivam Bansal 3:05.02 3:10.05 India 3:05.023:09.543:15.58
2 Jeremy Singson 3:11.82 3:13.80 India 3:11.823:12.423:17.15
3 Arnav Arora 3:41.39 3:44.12 India 3:45.123:41.393:45.84
4 Abhi Gawande 4:03.62 4:32.34 India 4:03.624:30.405:02.99

7x7x7 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shivam Bansal 2:58.31 3:07.93 India 2:58.313:08.513:16.97
2 Jeremy Singson 3:11.07 3:18.26 India 3:28.333:11.073:15.39
3 Ujjawal Pabreja 3:39.66 3:46.65 India 3:58.173:39.663:42.11
4 Arnav Arora 3:40.82 3:51.65 India 4:01.633:40.823:52.49
5 Akash Rupela 4:01.42 4:10.50 India 4:17.584:01.424:12.49
6 Abhi Gawande 3:57.50 4:11.79 India 4:08.113:57.504:29.76
7 Hargun Singh Tikku 5:16.68 5:29.35 India 5:35.215:16.685:36.15
8 Snehashish Chakravarti 5:43.23 6:01.96 India 6:10.866:11.805:43.23
9 Saransh Tandon 6:33.14 6:47.90 India 6:33.147:05.796:44.76

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ujjawal Pabreja 27 28.00 NR India 282729
2 Shivam Bansal 26 30.67 India 292637
3 Arnav Arora 36 36.67 India 363737
4 Sahil Madnani 34 42.67 India 445034
5 Saiyam Jain 40 47.00 India 514050
6 Sachin Kumar Sharma 53 56.00 India 536055
7 Palaash Goel 34 DNF India DNFDNS34
8 Jeremy Singson 37 DNF India DNF4237
9 Saransh Tandon 40 DNF India DNFDNS40
10 Abhi Gawande 45 DNF India DNFDNS45
11 Shreyas Trehan 48 DNF India 48DNF61
12 Swastik Joshi 63 DNF India DNF6367
13 Snehashish Chakravarti 64 DNF India 64DNSDNF
14 Adi Jain DNF DNF India DNFDNSDNS
14 Arshpreet Singh DNF DNF India DNFDNSDNS
14 Hargun Singh Tikku DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNF
14 Laksh Anilkumar Varma DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNF
14 Shivam Gupta DNF DNF India DNFDNSDNS

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Palaash Goel 49.27 55.69 India 1:04.2558.3457.8550.8949.27
2 Hargun Singh Tikku 59.64 1:02.44 India 1:05.691:02.661:00.311:04.3459.64
3 Akash Rupela 1:01.64 1:05.28 India 1:05.711:06.361:01.641:03.781:09.46
4 Shivam Bansal 1:08.57 1:09.42 India 1:09.121:10.541:08.591:11.731:08.57
5 Abhi Gawande 1:08.04 1:18.84 India 1:14.881:18.781:08.041:22.861:24.80

Megaminx Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Palaash Goel 52.73 54.24 India 56.1553.2452.7353.3459.06
2 Hargun Singh Tikku 53.96 1:00.84 India 1:02.3153.961:03.0858.761:01.45
3 Akash Rupela 56.85 1:03.26 India 56.851:03.541:09.381:01.201:05.04
4 Ujjawal Pabreja 1:02.68 1:09.38 India 1:25.031:02.681:08.341:06.721:13.07
5 Abhi Gawande 1:06.56 1:13.71 India 1:16.311:24.871:06.561:10.911:13.92
6 Shivam Bansal 1:07.72 1:17.77 India 1:17.341:22.461:13.511:07.721:25.04
7 Arnav Arora 1:09.37 1:24.31 India 1:30.511:09.371:36.281:29.731:12.70
8 Jeremy Singson 1:19.38 1:30.17 India 1:32.171:24.701:19.381:49.551:33.65
9 Snehashish Chakravarti 1:31.81 1:38.24 India 1:38.161:31.811:54.661:35.501:41.05
10 Ronit Singh Rawat 1:42.50 2:02.74 India 1:42.502:05.622:17.642:01.912:00.69
11 Saiyam Jain 2:06.75 2:41.67 India 2:43.692:49.792:49.892:06.752:31.54
12 Shreyas Trehan 2:14.48 2:43.70 India 2:18.662:14.483:31.112:50.553:01.90

Megaminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Palaash Goel 50.91 56.34 India 1:04.5856.1454.2458.6450.91
2 Ujjawal Pabreja 57.71 1:02.58 India 59.831:21.4057.711:04.401:03.51
3 Hargun Singh Tikku 57.09 1:03.80 India 1:03.271:12.7057.091:03.531:04.59
4 Akash Rupela 1:02.78 1:05.62 India 1:07.731:02.781:10.781:04.811:04.31
5 Shivam Bansal 1:06.80 1:12.53 India 1:08.031:24.221:19.611:09.941:06.80
6 Abhi Gawande 1:12.84 1:17.78 India 1:20.971:18.721:13.651:21.071:12.84
7 Arnav Arora 1:12.15 1:23.14 India 1:21.601:12.151:15.721:37.011:32.09
8 Jeremy Singson 1:21.67 1:31.88 India 1:34.501:38.011:21.671:27.061:34.09
9 Snehashish Chakravarti 1:22.10 1:33.54 India 1:39.831:22.101:46.881:24.811:35.97
10 Ronit Singh Rawat 2:05.96 2:20.45 India 2:07.89DNF2:33.872:05.962:19.60
11 Saiyam Jain 2:40.23 2:52.50 India 2:59.372:56.392:40.232:41.733:00.39
12 Shreyas Trehan 2:24.17 2:52.84 India 3:14.502:24.172:55.442:43.242:59.85
13 Saransh Tandon 2:21.49 2:53.71 India 2:21.493:12.653:09.663:05.302:26.18
14 Sachin Kumar Sharma 2:46.40 2:56.67 India 3:00.743:44.642:46.402:58.992:50.28
15 Sahil Madnani 2:34.83 3:05.46 India 3:00.812:34.832:53.233:22.33DNF
16 Shivam Gupta 2:55.97 3:18.50 India 4:19.353:12.682:55.973:28.043:14.79

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Saiyam Jain 13:12.00 DNF India 13:12.00DNFDNF
2 Shivam Bansal DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shivam Bansal DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 With Feet Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shivam Bansal 1:09.30 1:20.67 India 1:17.461:12.671:31.891:36.401:09.30
2 Shivam Gupta 1:23.99 1:31.88 India 1:38.691:31.531:23.991:33.851:30.25
3 Jeremy Singson 1:41.86 1:52.98 India 1:57.132:11.561:54.721:47.101:41.86
4 Snehashish Chakravarti 1:35.33 1:54.47 India 1:35.332:25.322:05.901:35.542:01.98
5 Hargun Singh Tikku 2:17.45 2:40.81 India 2:20.812:52.922:48.71DNF2:17.45

3x3x3 With Feet First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shivam Bansal 1:13.13 1:25.95 India 1:13.131:22.011:40.461:15.382:12.98
2 Snehashish Chakravarti 1:33.82 1:42.53 India 1:40.102:15.901:47.621:33.821:39.87
3 Shivam Gupta 1:35.42 1:43.89 India 2:13.071:45.981:35.421:39.351:46.33
4 Jeremy Singson 1:38.98 1:52.86 India 2:10.831:38.981:48.382:17.401:39.37
5 Ujjawal Pabreja 1:53.06 2:06.57 India 2:11.962:12.481:53.062:12.291:55.47
6 Hargun Singh Tikku 1:52.20 2:56.36 India 3:53.532:28.292:46.983:33.801:52.20
7 Saiyam Jain 2:39.59 3:05.91 India 5:00.402:54.972:52.933:29.832:39.59
8 Shreyas Trehan 2:23.52 3:15.68 India DNF3:17.882:23.522:34.423:54.75
9 Abhi Gawande 2:55.88 3:23.13 India 3:19.733:33.162:55.884:11.313:16.49
10 Saransh Tandon 2:29.97 3:26.88 India 2:38.44DNF4:42.902:59.312:29.97